Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Twilight

so i went with my friend Lena last night to go see Twilight.
it was AWEEEESOME!! i LOVED it. i would highly recommend it.
ive heard so many things about it.. how Edward isnt as cute as he is in the book and how it skips a lot.
well i though edward was pretty good looking! and yes they do skip a lot a little details. but I love it..
it def lived up to my expectations!

tell me how you guys liked it!! :)

Thursday, November 20, 2008

November so far..

Introducing SUPER MAN!! okay.. so i was thinking last night how its gonna be fun when cole always wants to put a cape on and "fly around" so i decided to tie a blanket and see how he liked it!! he loved it. i tired taking it off and hes cry. so we has superman in our house all last night..
he even put his hands out behind him and ran ( which he does a lot.. but it looked cool with the cape)
i brought coles trike inside last night cuz i was babysitting for my friend and it was also pretty cold outside.. Aiden started using the trike as a walker..(he cant walk yet) and cole was on top.. so cole got a free ride!! and i didnt even have to bend over and push him. id just turn the trike around and send them off to the other side of the room. back and forth! they both enjoyed doing that! :)
last sunday we decided to make some cinnamon rolls. cole was such a big helper. i gave him his own little bowl and spoon.. and when id add stuff to mine id add some to him. when i added eggs i didnt add any to his though.. instead i added SPRINKLES!! he loved it. it was all colorful!! so needless to say we had a few sprinkles in the cinnamon rolls cuz cole would decide to help me stir mine. we had so much fun.
i grew up doing stuff like this with my mom all the time and i want to give my kids the memories of baking with their mom.. after we make the treat we're making im trying to keep cole the importance of service. soo we eat one ourselves and give the rest away ( which is good or i'd weigh 500 lbs from all the treats we make! haha)
i know that service is such an awesome blessing from not only the people who recieve it but for those who give it. thanks mom for teaching me the importance of service!! i love you!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Family Pictures!!

So we went at got our pictures taken... im not sure if id ever go back to Sears.. but for the price we paid i was happy with them.
As you can tell cole is holding a ball in almost all of them.. its because he saw the balls they had and WOULD NOT sit still until he was holding one. so the only was to keep him on our lap or a place to take a picture was to have him holding a ball!! but i dont mind.. it shows his character.. he really LOVES balls! lol
and this one captures his "oo" face.. classic.
i have such cute boys in my life!!

(Sorry theyre so small!! )

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

FINALLY

Well.. we're all moved in!! it took a lot of work. All Monte's and my family. Monte's grandpa brought his big truck and big trailer and it took a few loads.. but we got it all here!



thanks everyone for helping us move!

Monday, November 10, 2008

Disney on Ice

cole and i were able to go Disney on Ice. cole had A TON of fun watching it.. as did i!!
it amazes me how people can iceskate that well.. but also ice skate in HUGE costumes!! impressive


video

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

October!

This month was a lot of fun.. first i was able to go to my friends babyshower.. shes SOOO cute!! and looks so good in this photo!! Jennie and i are the only ones who ARENT pregnant. lol the three people in the middle are!!
cole was a little dragon for halloween!! he was so cute. he LLOVEEEEDDD his outfit and seriously would wear it all dayy.. so sometimes he did! lol he still wears it once in a while.. once he see's it he wont leave me alone till i put it on him!! lol so cute..
all strapped in on our way to the ward party!!
cole got this trike. he cant reach the peddles so i sit on back and put with my feet! we have so much fun with it!
we also had a fun in the leaves.. monte and i and cole went and played in the leaves.. racked them up with our hands since we didnt have a rake..

what a fun October.. im looking forward to the coming months.. all the snow!!
hope everyone had a fun halloween!!!